Cutting the Ti Tree round.


Once the glue was dry… I left the blank in clamps for 24 hours… to make sure…it was off to the bandsaw and onto the circle cutting jig..

Just a matter of rotating the blank on the pivot point….And a few minutes later it is in the round…Pop it through the drum sander, sand the edges using the circle sanding jig on the disc sander A little mineral oil to bring out the colour and you can see how fantastic the grain really is..

About Lazy Larry

Just a woodworker sharing some of the things learnt the hard way... so you don't make the same mistakes...
This entry was posted in General, project, techniques and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

5 Responses to Cutting the Ti Tree round.

  1. dannad51 says:

    Mate

    Bloody beautiful

    Lindsay

  2. dannad51 says:

    PS

    New movie on Dannad51

    Lindsay

  3. mike wurm says:

    Beautiful work Larry, isn’t that jig for the circle cutting jig on LJ’s?

  4. yaakov says:

    Larry,
    Where do you get all these fabulose woods?
    yaakov….

  5. Lew says:

    That grain is fantastic!!

    Lew

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s