Trialling an oval shape…


Here is a photo of the oval cutting board complete with oval juice groove…

IMG_3277And some progress pics too…

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

The moat was cut with a V-ball nose lettering bit from  CMT and the oval was cut with a 6 mm end mill bit… Multiple passes were used so as not to cause any stress on the spindle, bit or timber… which also equals no burn or chipout..

Timbers used were Myrtle, Maple,  Walnut, Rosewood and Purple Heart…

About Lazy Larry

Just a woodworker sharing some of the things learnt the hard way... so you don't make the same mistakes...
This entry was posted in project, techniques and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

4 Responses to Trialling an oval shape…

  1. Lew says:

    Great precision with that CNC. Looks like plotting an oval or circle uses a tremendous number of points to produce a nice smooth arc.

  2. Love the shape, it showcases off the timber fantastically.

  3. Don says:

    What a time saver. Can the machine make scalloped edges as well as straight and radius?
    don

  4. Pete says:

    Dare I say it is … groovy ?

    Yes, yes I do!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s